The news stories don’t say, but I believe the statute in question is 18 U.S.C. sec. 842(p)(2), which provides (key bit in italics):
[…] TALKLEFT has picked up on the story that I linked below regarding a man sentenced to prison for linking to bomb-building information on his website. There’s this bit, which was also in the earlier story that I linked, but which I didn’t play up: “Austin said he took a plea bargain because he feared his case was eligible for a terrorism enhancement, which could have added 20 years to his sentence.”
The news stories don’t say, but I believe the statute in question is 18 U.S.C. sec. 842(p)(2), which provides (key bit in italics):
(2) Prohibition. –
It shall be unlawful for any person –
(A)
to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence;
Hmm. The “intent” part doesn’t fit these stories, but who knows what evidence they have. Still, this seems quite dubious to me — in order to meet the Brandenburg test you would have to show both the intent that such criminal use would happen, and the likelihood that it would happen.